ROMNEY - On Saturday, Oct. 3, on the beautiful campus and surrounds of Hampshire High School in Sunrise Summit, the host Trojans put on the Buffalo Wild Wings Invitational.

By Chapin Jewell
Tribune Correspondent
ROMNEY - On Saturday, Oct. 3, on the beautiful campus and surrounds of Hampshire High School in Sunrise Summit, the host Trojans put on the Buffalo Wild Wings Invitational.  
The event featured 11 boys’ varsity teams, 12 girls’ varsity teams, in addition to junior varsity boys’ and girls’ participants.
From Mineral County, Frankfort High School participated with varsity boys’ and girls’ squads, and junior varsity boys’ and girls’ squads.  Keyser High School participated with their varsity girls’ squad.
It was a highly anticipated event, primarily for two reasons. First, the sheer scope and size of the even meant that there would be quality competition for West Virginia runners in all three classes, mostly from the Eastern Panhandle but also the Fairmont area.
Most notable, however, is that the event featured the highly anticipated showdown between the Frankfort and Fairmont boys’ teams, with the Polar Bears ranked number one and the Falcons number two in the www.runwv.com class AA rankings. In addition, as Frankfort boys’ cross-country coach Juan Phillips points out, “The race also featured many of the top ten runners in the state in AA and AAA.”
When the smoke cleared on what started chilly but turned into a sunny day of racing, the Frankfort boys dominated the competition, finishing in first place overall by placing three runners in the top ten, including second-place finisher Garrett Ferguson, to finish a full 20 points ahead of second place finisher Fairmont Senior (40 points to 60).
The win is significant as it is likely Frankfort will now leapfrog over Fairmont Senior to become the top-ranked class AA cross-country boys team in the state via www.runwv.com. The Falcons did so with a Blue Wave crossing the finish line in second (Garrett Ferguson, 17:22.7), seventh (Anthony Sanders, 18:00.9), eighth (Peyton Slider, 18:17.7), 11th (Steven Niland, 18:36.7), 12th (Xander Shoemake, 18:39.7), 15th (Landyn Sell, 18:52.5), and 22nd (Christian Cimaglia, 19:22.0).
Finishing first overall in the race was Fairmont Senior’s Logan Zuchelli in a time of 16:57.9, followed by Frankfort’s Garrett Ferguson in second (17:22.7) and host Hampshire’s Chris Lucas in third (17:35.4).
Team scoring for the varsity boys’ event was as follows: 1. Frankfort (40); 2. Fairmont Sr. (60); 3. Jefferson (90); 4. Hampshire (107); 5. Spring Mills  (143); 6. Washington (154); 7. Martinsburg (171); 8. Berkeley Springs (210); 9. Musselman (211); Hedgesville (240); Pendleton Co. (Incomplete).
Complete individual scoring in the varsity boys’ event was as follows:
VARSITY BOYS 5000 METER RUN -- 1. L Zuchelli (FAIR) 16:57.9; 2. G Ferguson (FRAN) 17:22.7; 3. C Lucas (HAMP) 17:35.4; 4. K de Nobel (JEFF) 17:40.3; 5. T Hayes (FAIR) 17:44.8; 6. N Schneider (SPRI) 17:50.2; 7. A Sanders (FRAN) 18:00.9; 8. P Slider (FRAN) 18:17.7; 9. J Larsen (WASH) 18:17.0; 10. J Gottlieb (JEFF) 18:25.9; 11. S Niland (FRAN) 18:36.7; 12. X Shoemake (FRAN) 18:39.7; 13. W Saville (HAMP) 18:45.0; 14. J Brown (FAIR) 18:49.6; 15. L Sell (FRAN) 18:52.5; 16. C Yeagel (MUSS) 18:58.3; 17. E Hannig (FAIR) 18:58.8; 18. N Schappell (WASH) 19:07.2; 19. J Lamp (MART) 19:08.1; 20. A Dorsey (HAMP) 19:10.5; 21. C Jennings (JEFF) 19:11.1; 22. C Cimaglia (FRAN) 19:22.0; 23. T Morris (FAIR) 19:23.5; 24. J Mundey (BERK) 19:25.8; 25. C LaBombard (JEFF) 19:37.9; 28. A Ramsey (HAMP) 19:54.3; 43. B Stump (HAMP) 21:14.2; 53. G Landis (HAMP) 22:05.1;

In the varsity girls’ event, of the local teams, host Hampshire finished the highest in third place, Frankfort finished in fourth place overall, and Keyser finished in tenth place.

Team scoring for the varsity girls’ event was as follows:  1. Fairmont Sr. (50); 2. Spring Mills (80); 3. Hampshire (99); 4. Frankfort (125); 5. Martinsburg (152); 6. Musselman (156); 7. Jefferson (172); 8. Berkeley Springs (187); 9. Washington (202); 10. Keyser (227); Hedgesville  (Incomplete); Pendleton Co. (Incomplete).

Complete individual scoring in the varsity girls’event was as followed:

VARSITY GIRLS 5000 METER RUN -- 1. L Falkenstein (FAIR) 21:07.6; 2. A LaBombard (JEFF) 21:49.6; 3. O Grove (MUSS) 22:00.2; 4. D Johnson (HEDG) 22:04.1; 5. C Wilson (SPR) 22:16.9; 6. F Bush (SPR) 22:35.2; 7. H Jenkins (MUSS) 22:38.1; 8. B Harvey (BERK) 22:47.3; 9. A Lease (FRAN) 22:49.2; 10. S Tomana (FAIR) 22:55.0; 11. A Helmick (BERK) 23:01.4; 12. T Kendziora (FAIR) 23:28.6; 13. E Cisar (JEFF) 23:39.9; 14. D Haines (HAMP) 23:44.2; 15. S Episcopo (FAIR) 23:52.8; 16. C Logue (FAIR) 23:53.8; 17. B Haught (FAIR) 23:55.0; 18. A Rexrode (PEND) 23:59.7; 19. A Kile (HAMP) 23:59.7; 20. J Veldeman (SPR) 24:03.5; 21. C Coale (SPR) 24:20.1; 22. M Odom (HAMP) 24:32.9; 23. A Odom (HAMP) 24:33.4; 24. S Cameron (KEY) 24:37.7; 25. N Premo (FAIR) 24:45.8; 26. A Burleson (FRAN) 24:54.6; 27. B Jacobs (FRAN) 25:04.6; 30. A VanMeter (HAMP) 25:34.4; 33. J Griffith (FRAN) 26:02.2; 35. P Asbury (HAMP) 26:07.1; 38. C DelSignore (KEY) 26:25.3; 39. T Sites (FRAN) 26:50.1; 40. E Craddock (FRAN) 26:56.2; 44. K Dice (HAMP) 28:04.9; 50. E Smith (FRAN) 29:36.7; 53. I Grubbs (KEY) 29:45.6; 61. C Pryor (KEY) 31:31.3; 63. M Kitzmiller (KEY) 32:26.1.

In the junior varsity boys’ event, Frankfort defeated Spring Mills by a score of 15 to 50.  Complete individual results for the junior varsity boys’ event were as follows:

JV BOYS 5000 METER RUN -- 1. J Ridgel (FRAN) 19:42.4; 2. A Sensabaugh (FRAN) 20:24.6; 3. H Kester (JEFF) 20:26.8; 4. C Ireland (JEFF) 20:44.3; 5. T Umstead (FRAN) 20:53.8; 6. E Pearson (JEFF) 21:20.4; 7. D Getz (FRAN) 21:31.8; 8. C Wiser (JEFF) 21:43.7; 9. R

Hickey (JEFF) 21:47.9; 10. F Faunce (JEFF) 21:56.4; 11. B McCullough (FRAN) 21:59.2; 12. K Brassfield (JEFF) 22:00.5; 13. M Cardamone (SPR) 22:54.7; 14. K Smouse (FRAN) 23:02.1; 15. W McKenzie (FRAN) 23:10.8;

Complete individual results for the junior varsity girls’ event were as follows:

JV GIRLS 5000 METER RUN -- 1. M Awbrey (FAIR) 25:08.5; 2. A Lilly (FAIR) 25:27.9; 3. K Smith (FRAN) 26:09.8; 4. E Bradley (HAMP) 27:01.8; 5. H Kelpy (MART) 27:27.1; 6. K McPherson (FAIR) 27:38.5; 7. K Faith (FRAN) 28:27.0;  8. A Rice (WASH) 29:01.7; 9. C LeFebre (WASH) 29:16.8; 10. M Nilan (FRAN) 29:37.8; 11. R White (FAIR) 30:15.3; 12. H Martin (MART) 31:47.0; 13. A McCarron (WASH) 31:55.2; 14. I McKenzie (FRAN) 33:18.9;