CHARLESTON—Final results from the West Virginia Class AA state track meet, held at Laidley Field in Charleston.

Points are awarded in a 10-8-6-4-2-1 progression to the top six finishers in final events; the top eight finishers in preliminary events advance to the finals.

 

BOYS

Team scores 1. Keyser 78; 2. Nicholas County 56; 3. Bridgeport 47; 4. Poca 46; 5. East Fairmont 38; 6. Berkeley Springs 27; 7. Ritchie County 26.5; t8. Weir 26; t8. RCB 26; 10. Philip Barbour 19; 11. Roane County 16; t12. Fairmont Senior 14; t12. Grafton 14; 14. Bluefield 13; 15. Petersburg 12.5; 16. Wayne 12; 17. Webster County 11; t18. North Marion 10; t18. Clay County 10; t20. Braxton County 9; t20. Lincoln 9; t22. Mingo Central 8; t22. Oak Glen 8; t24. Independence 6; t24. PikeView 6; 26. Scott 4; 27. Sissonville 3; 28. Herbert Hoover 2; 29. Ravenswood 1

 

Individual results

100 meter dash preliminaries: 1. Carlos Reed, Bluefield, 11.21 seconds; 2. Donavon Spencer, Weir, 11.4; 3. Kade Sebastian, Wayne, 11.49; 4. Latrell Collier, Bluefield, 11.59; 5. Maleik Garland, Keyser, 11.67; 6. Aaron Banks, Mingo Central, 11.70; 7. Jacob O'Dell, Nicholas County, 11.75; 8. Oliver Amick, Nicholas County, 11.82

100 meter dash final: 1. Donavon Spencer, Weir, 10.82 seconds; 2. Carlos Reed, Bluefield, 10.91; 3. Kade Sebastian, Wayne, 11.05; 4. Latrell Collier, Bluefield, 11.33; 5. Jacob O'Dell, Nicholas County, 11.38; 6. Aaron Banks, Mingo Central, 11.41; 7. Maleik Garland, Keyser, 11.54

200 meter dash preliminaries: 1. Kade Sebastian, Wayne, 22.69 seconds; 2. Bryce McGee, Philip Barbour, 23.04; 3. Donavon Spencer, Weir, 22.71; 4. Cody Southerly, Petersburg, 23.24; 5. Jacob O'Dell, Nicholas County, 23.29; 6. Maleik Garland, Keyser, 23.45; 7. Elijah Greene, Bluefield, 23.45; 8. Latrell Collier, Bluefield, 23.77; 12. Christian Ravenscroft, Keyser, 23.95

200 meter dash final: 1. Donavon Spencer, Weir, 22.13 seconds; 2. Bryce McGee, Philip Barbour, 22.64; 3. Kade Sebastian, Wayne, 22.73; 4. Cody Southerly, Petersburg, 22.99; 5. Jacob O'Dell, Nicholas County, 23.13; 6. Latrell Collier, Bluefield, 23.50; 7. Maleik Garland, Keyser, 23.61

400 meter dash: 1. Trevor Armes, Clay County, 50.67 seconds; 2. Bryce McGee, Philip Barbour, 50.81; 3. Oliver Amick, Nicholas County, 51.47; 4. Nicholas Dolan, Scott, 51.55; 5. Triston Hager, Herbert Hoover, 51.75; 6. Cordell Nix, Lincoln, 51.81; 14. Nate Strietbeck, Frankfort, 54.33

800 meter run: 1. Jackson Reed, Nicholas County, 1:58.99; 2. Ian Frailey, Bridgeport, 1:59.40; 3. Steven Shetler, Berkeley Springs, 1:59.58; 4. Brady Price, Berkeley Springs, 2:00.98; 5. Elijah Cunningham, Fairmont Senior, 2:02.26; 6. Mason Weese, East Fairmont, 2:02.68

1600 meter run: 1. Austin Hayes, Webster County, 4:20.11; 2. Jackson Reed, Nicholas County, 4:23.90; 3. Ian Frailey, Bridgeport, 4:25.92; 4. Matt Chapman, Berkeley Springs, 4:29.85; 5. Hunter Deem, Ritchie County, 4:30.35; 6. Steven Shetler, Berkeley Springs, 4:32.59

3200 meter run: 1. Jackson Reed, Nicholas County, 9:31.11; 2. Jimmy Lacaria, Bridgeport, 9:47.27; 3. Hunter Deem, Ritchie County, 9:54.76; 4. Mark Ellis, East Fairmont, 9:58.24; 5. Mark Duez, Bridgeport, 10:01.76; 6. Bryce Jarrell, Ravenswood, 10:15.62; 10. Leland Henderson, Keyser, 10:32.38

110 meter hurdles preliminaries: 1. Deavonta Johnson, Keyser, 15.43 seconds; 2. Shawn Arthur, Poca, 15.73; 3. Tristenn Cochran, Grafton, 16.03; 4. Haden Coon, Roane County, 16.23; 5. Chris Cottrell, Sissonville, 16.17; 6. Aaron Hunt, Independence, 16.43; 7. Liam Deason, PikeView, 16.49; 8. Jonathan Leep, Lincoln, 16.59; 9. Beau Horner, Keyser, 16.86; 10. Brian King, Frankfort, 16.99

110 meter hurdles final: 1. Shawn Arthur, Poca, 15.18 seconds; 2. Deavonta Johnson, Keyser, 15.19; 3. Tristenn Cochran, Grafton, 15.81; 4. Haden Coon, Roane County, 16.14; 5. Aaron Hunt, Independence, 16.33; 6. Chris Cottrell, Sisonville, 16.36

300 meter hurdles: 1. Deavonta Johnson, Keyser, 40.32 seconds; 2. Tristenn Cochran, Grafton, 40.64; 3. Cordell Nix, Lincoln, 40.91; 4. Michael Gaskill, East Fairmont, 41.30; 5. Chris Cottrell, Sissonville, 41.52; 6. Andrew Slusser, East Fairmont, 41.62; 8. Beau Horner, Keyser, 42.06; 13. Brian King, Frankfort, 43.02

4x100 meter relay: 1. Keyser (Maleik Garland, Christian Ravenscroft, Brady Ours, Deavonta Johnson), 44.32 seconds; 2. RCB, 44.62; 3. Weir, 45.35; 4. Mingo Central, 45.45; 5. Fairmont Senior, 45.59; 6. Bridgeport, 45.68; 12. Frankfort (Jonathon Beachy, Chris Woods, Nate Strietbeck, Noah Bible), 47.23

4x200 meter relay: 1. Fairmont Senior, 1:33.37; 2. Petersburg, 1:34.49; 3. RCB, 1:34.83; 4. East Fairmont, 1:34.84; 5. Oak Glen, 1:35.55; 6. Lincoln, 1:36.13; 10. Frankfort (Jonathon Beachy, Logan Crock, Noah Bible, Nate Strietbeck), 1:37.94; Keyser unable to finish due to Amonte Turner injury

4x400 meter relay: 1. Nicholas County, 3:30.35; 2. East Fairmont, 3:33.37; 3. Keyser (Brady Ours, Christian Ravenscroft, Colton Broadwater, Reggie Redman), 3:35.32; 4. Berkeley Springs, 3:36.66; 5. Ritchie County, 3:36.98; 6. Lincoln, 3:39.11; 10. Frankfort (Nate Strietbeck, Isaiah Dell, Carter Houdersheldt, Devon Alt), 3:42.96

4x800 meter relay: 1. Bridgeport, 8:11.94; 2. Berkeley Springs, 8:12.93; 3. Ritchie County, 8:19.81; 4. East Fairmont, 8:21.25; 5. Oak Glen, 8:26.57; 6. Webster County, 8:34.08; 7. Frankfort (Isaiah Dell, Bradley Grimm, Carter Houdersheldt, Devon Alt), 8:40.70

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Keyser (Brandon Tranum, Ethen Whitlock, Beau Horner, Deavonta Johnson), 59.15 seconds; 2. Nicholas County, 1:00.95; 3. PikeView, 1:01.33; 4. North Marion, 1:01.50; 5. Bridgeport, 1:01.84; 6. Philip Barbour, 1:03.31

Pole vault: 1. Austin Garrett, Ritchie County, 14-6; 2. Haden Coon, Roane County, 12-6; 3. Zach Hoskinson, RCB, 12-0; 4. Ethen Whitlock, Keyser, 11-6; 5. Beau Horner, Keyser, J11-6; t6. Joshua Osborn, Bridgeport, 11-0; t6. Jeremy Hilkey, Ritchie County, 11-0

High jump: 1. Shawn Arthur, Poca, 6-6; 2. Brady Ours, Keyser, 6-2; 3. Franklin Thomas, North Marion, J6-2; 4. Austin McGinnis, Roane County, 6-0; 5. Jacob Nuzum, East Fairmont, 5-10; t6. Tristan Shaw, Bridgeport, 5-8; t6. Cody Southerly, Petersburg, 5-8; NH. Devon Alt, Frankfort

Long jump: 1. Michael Gaskill, East Fairmont, 21-2.25; 2. Amonte Turner, Keyser, 21-0; 3. Shawn Arthur, Poca, 20-10.25; 4. Marcus Guy, Independence, 20-3; 5. Garrett Moore, Mingo Central, 20-0.75; 6. Aaron Banks, Mingo Central, J20-0.75; 10. Brandon Tranum, Keyser, 19-3.5

Shot put: 1. Chase Dotson, Poca, 55-0; 2. Lucas Bonnett, Braxton County, 48-2; 3. Juwan Jones-Wright, RCB, 47-0.25; 4. Cole Weaver, Keyser, 45-9.25; 5. Christopher Trent, Bridgeport, 44-9.5; 6. Lane Noel, Bridgeport, 43-4.75; 7. Jared Smoot, Keyser, 42-7

Discus: 1. Chase Dotson, Poca, 157-1; 2. Cole Weaver, Keyser, 144-3; 3. Christopher Trent, Bridgeport, 133-9; 4. Kellen Tropeck, Oak Glen, 133-6; 5. Gerrik Vollmer, Philip Barbour, 131-9; 6. Lucas Bonnett, Braxton County, 123-10; 8. Erik Willis, Keyser, 120-11

 

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Bridgeport 105.5; 2. North Marion 51; 3. Liberty Harrison 48; 4. Weir 44.5; 5. Roane County 44; 6. Scott 34; 7. Philip Barbour 33; 8. Ritchie County 29; t9. Berkeley Springs 28; t9. Oak Glen 28; 11. Frankfort 26; 12. Nicholas County 18; 13. RCB 16; 14. Keyser 15; 15. Mingo Central 12; 16. Poca 7; 17. Wayne 6; 18. East Fairmont 4; t19. Independence 2; t19. Grafton 2; t19. Herbert Hoover 2; t22. Sissonville 1; t22. Bluefield 1; t22. Summers County 1

 

Individual results

100 meter dash preliminaries: 1. McKenna Smith, Bridgeport, 11.97 seconds (new state record); 2. Tyshira Joplin, Mingo Central, 13.00; 3. Kylee Leathers, Weir, 13.14; 4. McKenna White, Keyser, 13.37; 5. Josie Raines, Roane County, 13.28; 6. Katie Preece, Scott, 13.29; 7. Marlee Angelucci, North Marion, 13.39; 8. Josie Rhodes, Liberty Harrison, 13.48; 9. Kayla Grose, Frankfort, 13.53

100 meter dash final: 1. McKenna Smith, Bridgeport, 11.89 seconds (breaks state record); 2. Tyshira Joplin, Mingo Central, 12.81; 3. Kylee Leathers, Weir, 12.83; 4. Josie Raines, Roane County, 12.96; 5. Katie Preece, Scott, 13.01; 6. Marlee Angelucci, North Marion, 13.13; 8. McKenna White, Keyser, 13.59

200 meter dash preliminaries: 1. McKenna Smith, Bridgeport, 24.40 seconds (new state record); 2. Josie Raines, Roane County, 26.80; 3. Katie Preece, Scott, 26.89; 4. McKenna White, Keyser, 27.05; 5. Isabella Bowen, Bridgeport, 27.10; 6. Eriea Totten, Bluefield, 27.61; 7. Macey Nuzum, 27.62; 8. Camryn Starkey, Liberty Harrison, 27.83

200 meter dash final: 1. McKenna Smith, Bridgeport, 24.37 seconds (breaks state record of Frankfort's Bria Welker of 25.15); 2. Josie Raines, Roane County, 26.50; 3. Katie Preece, Scott, 26.68; 4. Isabella Bowen, Bridgeport, 27.19; 5. McKenna White, Keyser, 27.25; 6. Camryn Starkey, Liberty Harrison, 27.62

400 meter dash: 1. McKenna Smith, Bridgeport, 55.25 seconds (breaks state record of Frankfort's Bria Welker of 57.13); 2. Katie Preece, Scott, 59.88; 3. Alexandra Arnott, Oak Glen, 1:00.02; 4. Catie Wilson, Bridgeport, 1:00.33; 5. Eve Hine, North Marion, 1:00.68; 6. Avery Thrush, RCB, 1:00.94; 14. Grace Burgess, Keyser, 1:04.50

800 meter run: 1. Alexandra Arnott, Oak Glen, 2:20.84; 2. Avery Thrush, RCB, 2:21.75; 3. Alyssa Woods, Nicholas County, 2:23.04; 4. Stephanie Golden, Berkeley Springs, 2:27.35; 5. Kirstin George, Bridgeport, 2:28.98; 6. Emer Carrington, Sissonville, 2:29.66

1600 meter run: 1. Jessica Melvin, Philip Barbour, 5:21.14; 2. Taylor Trowbridge, North Marion, 5:21.32; 3. Stephanie Golden, Berkeley Springs, 5:26.63; 4. Abby Beeman, Frankfort, 5:30.21; 5. Brooke Davison, Berkeley Springs, 5:30.25; 6. Kierra Hodge, Philip Barbour, 5:32.23; 10. Julianna Butcher, Frankfort, 5:42.26; 12. Kyleena Purvis, Keyser, 5:52.34

3200 meter run: 1. Jessica Melvin, Philip Barbour, 11:37.35; 2. Stephanie Golden, Berkeley Springs, 11:50.02; 3. Julianna Butcher, Frankfort, 11:54.61; 4. Kierra Hodge, Philip Barbour, 11:58.10; 5. Abby Beeman, Frankfort, 12:00.21; 6. Amanda Lupton, Berkeley Springs, 12:01.15

100 meter hurdles preliminaries: 1. Taylor Zdan, Weir, 15.44 seconds; 2. Samantha Kirk, Ritchie County, 16.63; 3. Taelor Berryman, Liberty Harrison, 16.85; 4. Mateah Kittle, Bridgeport, 16.98; 5. Hanah Gordon, North Marion, 17.13; 6. Hannah Mckown, Roane County, 17.23; 7. Ariel Allen, Liberty Harrison, 17.30; 8. Khara Teets, Keyser, 17.48

100 meter hurdles final: 1. Taylor Zdan, Weir, 15.09 seconds; 2. Samantha Kirk, Ritchie County, 15.72; 3. Mateah Kittle, Bridgeport, 16.11; 4. Hanah Gordon, North Marion, 16.74; 5. Taelor Berryman, Liberty Harrison, 16.77; 6. Hannah Mckown, Roane County, 16.83; 8. Khara Teets, Keyser, 17.28

300 meter hurdles: 1. McKenna Smith, Bridgeport, 44.03 (new state record); 2. Samantha Kirk, Ritchie County, 46.88; 3. Danielle Godbey, Roane County, 48.08; 4. Kayla Grose, Frankfort, 48.49; 5. Stephanie Pennacchio, Weir, 48.58; 6. Dani Janutolo, Bluefield, 48.75

4x100 meter relay: 1. North Marion, 51.53 seconds; 2. Bridgeport, 51.82; 3. Liberty Harrison, 51.92; 4. Weir, 52.12; 5. Roane County, 52.31; 6. Ritchie County, 52.49; 9. Keyser (McKenna White, Alyvea Fields, Penny Summers, Khara Teets), 53.57

4x200 meter relay: 1. Weir, 1:47.94; 2. Bridgeport, 1:49.85; 3. Liberty Harrison, 1:51.10; 4. North Marion, 1:51.65; 5. Ritchie County, 1:51.76; 6. Keyser (McKenna White, Alyvea Fields, Bajur White, Grace Burgess), 1:51.79

4x400 meter relay: 1. Bridgeport, 4:12.76; 2. North Marion, 4:16.35; 3. Liberty Harrison, 4:19.44; 4. Nicholas County, 4:20.23; 5. Oak Glen, 4:20.30; 6. Berkeley Springs, 4:20.80; 9. Keyser (Grace Burgess, Penny Summers, Crystal Kuglar, Bajur White), 4:29.51

4x800 meter relay: 1. Bridgeport, 10:04.97; 2. Nicholas County, 10:06.24; 3. Berkeley Springs, 10:11.95; 4. North Marion, 10:13.40; 5. Keyser (Kyleena Purvis, Penny Summers, Crystal Kuglar, Grace Burgess), 10:23.83; 6. Liberty Harrison, 10:27.66; 7. Frankfort (Alisha Sherman, Corinna Strietbeck, Julianna Butcher, Abby Beeman), 10:32.01

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Weir, 1:04.72 (new state record); 2. Liberty Harrison, 1:06.62; 3. Roane County, 1:08.99; 4. Keyser (Bajur White, Khara Teets, Emmy Stickley, Lexi Turner), 1:09.18; 5. Grafton, 1:10.58; 6. Bridgeport, 1:11.02

High jump: 1. Hannah Phillips, Liberty Harrison, 5-0; t2. Hayley Willey, RCB, J5-0; t2. Destinee Keyes, Poca, J5-0; 4. Laura May, East Fairmont, J5-0; t5. Caroline Foder, Weir, 4-10; t5. Kristen Crowder, Bridgeport, 4-10

Long jump: 1. Josie Raines, Roane County, 17-5; 2. Marlee Angelucci, North Marion, 15-11.25; 3. Cailyn Reynolds, Roane County, 15-8.25; 4. Tyshira Joplin, Mingo Central, 15-8; 5. Hannah Kincaid, Independence, 15-8; 6. Kylee Leathers, Weir, 15-7.25

Pole vault: 1. Caroline Lloyd, Bridgeport, 10-0; 2. Wylie Everly, Liberty Harrison, 9-6; 3. Abi Haught, Ritchie County, J9-6; 4. Sarah Cokeley, Ritchie County, 9-0; 5. Taylor Marsh, Herbert Hoover, 8-6; 6. Jenna Love, Bridgeport, J8-6

Shot put: 1. Brooke Burns, Scott, 35-7.5; 2. Kacey Neville, Philip Barbour, 34-11.25; 3. Mica Mathis, Wayne, 34-2.25; 4. Kayla Willison, Keyser, 32-9; 5. Lexi Johnson, Keyser, 31-7.25; 6. Kaitlin Bush, Roane County, 31-2; 8. Kasinda King, Frankfort, 30-4.25

Discus: 1. Kasinda King, Frankfort, 111-11; 2. Brooke Burns, Scott, 111-7; 3. Bridge Bemis, Oak Glen, 105-4; 4. Kylee Williams, Oak Glen, 102-7; 5. Presley Tuttle, North Marion, 100-2; 6. Jordan Sigman, Summers County, 100-0; 13. Makenna Layman, Keyser, J87-1