KEYSER – Keyser High School handed out a large number of scholarships and awards during their recent Class Night.

By Liz Beavers
lbeavers@newstribune.info
Tribune Managing Editor
@lizbeavers1
KEYSER – Keyser High School handed out a large number of scholarships and awards during their recent Class Night.
Included among the awards and their recipients were:
Sara Janene Powell Inspirational Scholarship: Lucy Litten and Alyssa Taylor.
Aubrey Stewart Scholarship: Zachary Halterman and Naomi Bane.
Thomas and Thelma O’Connor Scholarship: Jeremy Garlitz.
Scott A. Bolyard Scholarship: Jeremy Garlitz.
The Donna Fortner Careers in Education Scholarship: Khara Teets.
The Keyser High School Military Club: Tori Kane.
SADD/RAZE Scholarship: Samantha Snyder.
West Virginia University Scholarships: Jayna Wilson, Donovan Bush and Taylor White.
Bethany College Scholarship: Camden White.
Wesleyan College Scholarship: Deavonta Johnson.
Janet C. Kalbaugh Scholarship: LeAunna Kesner.
Dallas and Jennie Shaffer Scholarship: Jakob Hardman.
Virgil Hull Memorial Scholarship: Jeremy Garlitz.
Keyser Kiwanis Bull Bishop Baseball Scholarship: Andrew Liller.
Keyser Kiwanis Mathias/Michael Softball Scholarship: Madison Rotruck.
Apple Alley Players/Laurin Swisher Scholarship: Samantha Snyder.
Semper Fidelis Award: Josiah Terrell.
Scholastic Excellence Award: Hannah Little.
Distinguished Athlete Award: Terrell Bush.
Averey Bridges Memorial Scholarship: Grace Burgess.
Outstanding Spanish Student: Grace Burgess.
Washington-Smith Post 152 Top Boy and Girl Award: Seth Coleman and Jurnee Price.
Howard Lincoln Book Scholarship: Terrell Bush, Seth Coleman and Taylor White.
Fountain Ruritan John I. Rogers and James E. Taylor Scholarship: Tori Kane.
Ron Mathias Memorial Scholarship: Naomi Bane, Tori Kane, Madison Rotruck.
S. Katherine Boxwell and Edwin P. Churchill Scholarship: LeAunna Kesner.
D&L Coal Scholarship: Jason Didawick and Kelsie Savage.
E.E. Church Scholarship: Bethany Jones.
Keyser Rotary Service Above Self Award: Curtis Westfall.
Elk Garden Class of 1959 Scholarship: Kelsie Savage.
J. Norma and Margaret J. Reeves Private Foundation Scholarship: Camden White, Brielle Kunis and Seth Coleman.
Alliance Coal Company Scholarship: Bethany Jones.
West Virginia Engineering, Science and Technology Scholarship: Alyssa Taylor and Naomi Bane.
Albert Yanni Scholarship: Alyssa Taylor, Naomi Bane, Jacob Stanislawczyk.
John R. and Shirley Shelton Scholarship: Khara Teets and Caden Staggers.
Keyser Grapplers Association Scholarship: Jacob Biser.
WVU Medicine Potomac Valley Hospital Scholarship: LeAunna Kesner.
Tack Clark Hall of Fame: Jonathan Biser and Bethany Jones.
Keyser Moose Lodge 662 Scholarship: Jacie Imperio.
Keyser Moose Robert Dale Scholarship: Terrell Bush.
Matthew Webb Scholarship: Megan Whitlock.
Western Maryland Auxiliary Scholarship: Naomi Bane.
Mineral County Master Gardeners Scholarship: Abigail Johnson.
Nadine Yutzy KHS Athletic Association Scholarship: Jordan Rogers and Taryn Thompson.
KHS Athletic Association Book Scholarships: Jacob Stanislawczyk, Caden Staggers, Grace Burgess and Camryn Barrick.
Skip Cook Memorial Scholarship: Josie White.
Perfect Attendance Award: Allison Cirillo, LeAunna Kesner and Hugo Perez.
The Joseph Stanislawczyk Memorial Scholarship: Deavonta Johnson and Bajur White.
Promise Scholars: Naomi Bane, Travis Borror, Allison Cirillo, Seth Coleman, Shannon Cosner, Zachary Halterman, Matthew Liller, Hannah Little, Gregory Michael, Nicholas Miller, Cole Pancake, Madison Rotruck, Zachary Shreve, Samantha Snyder, Jacob Stanislawczyk, Alyssa Taylor, Khara Teets, Curtis Westfall, Camden White and Taylor White.
Girl’s State Awards: Alyvea Fields, Camryn Barrick, Grace Burgess, Jayna Wilson, Jordyn Custer, Khara Teets, Nampeyo Cartwright, Taylor White, and Tori Kane.
Boy’s State Awards: Cade Staggers, Camden White, Cole Pancake, Deavonta Johnson, Hugo Perez, Isaiah Coleman, Jacob Stanislawczyk, Jared Droppleman, Jonathan Biser, Jordan Rogers, Nathaniel Charlton, Seth Coleman, Zachary Halterman and Zachary Shreve.
Goldsworthy Scholars: Hannah Little, Alyssa Taylor, Allison Cirillo, Zachary Halterman, Jacob Stanislawczyk, Naomi Bane, Jayna Wilson, Curtis Westfall, Ryan Cook, Camryn Barrick, Megan Whitlock, and Lucy Litten.